Dates

   
 
Carin Levine
 
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

    CONCERTS DATES 2013 (Selections)
    mar | april | may | june | july | aug | oct | nov


    MARCH


    March 22

    Flute Festival German Flute Society
    Presentation of Modern Flute techniques and pieces
    Musikhochschule Freiburg im Breisgau


    APRIL


    April 5

    Weimar Mon Ami 19:30
    Weimar Spring Festival for New Music “Via Nova”
    Solo Concert Carin Levine

    Works by; Laurie Schwartz , Joachim Heinz (premier) Heidi Baader-Nobs (premier), Erik Janson


    April 5

    Weimar Spring Festival for New Music “Via Nova”
    Concert with the Youth Ensembles for New Music Niedersachsen and Thüringen

    Mon Ami 21:00

    Conductor and Solist: Carin Levine
    Conductor Juri Lebedev

    Works by; Iannis Xenakis, Ludger Kisters (premier), Alexander Strauch (premier), Benjamin Scheuer (premier) ,Hubert Hoche (premier)


    April 23

    Solo Concert Carin Levine
    Heilig-Geist-Saal 19:30,Nuernberg

    Works by; B. Ferneyhough, G. Scelsi, K. Harada, T. Ba?a, M. Kawashima


    MAY


    May 18

    22:00 Theater Schloss Rheinsberg
    Carin Levine, Flutes
    Stephan Rahn, Piano

    Works by; M.Kawashima, Ichiro Nodaira, Keiko Harada, Brian Ferneyhough, Peter Klatzow


    May 19

    19:30 Theater Schloss Rheinsberg
    “Ensemble der Länder” Youth Ensembles New Music : Lower Saxony, Thüringen, Rheinlandpfalz-Saarland

    Works by; I. Zenakis, J. Hildebrandt, A. Strauch,S. Odeh-Tamimi, B. Scheuer


    JUNE


    June 30

    18:00 Ratssaal Speyer
    Concert Series “Kontrapunkt”

    Carin Levine, Flutes
    Ava Rebekah Rahman, Violin
    Mattias Diener, Cello
    Stephan Rahn, Piano

    Works by; Mozart, P. Heeren (premier), T. Herrmann (premier), L. Berio, J. Widmann,

    www.kontrapunkte-speyer.org


    JULY


    July 20-27

    Landesjungendensemble neue Musik

    Rehearsal Week


    July 26

    Concert Landesmusikakademie Wolfenbüttel 19:30
    Conductor: Michael Wendeberg

    Works by; K. Stockhausen, B. Sorenson, C. Bertrand, L. Hurt, S. Odeh-Tamimi, V. Dinescu, L. Lengert

    Info: Frau Kristin Nehrmann
    k.nehrmann@lma-nds.de


    AUGUST


    August 10

    begin 23:00 Schloß Wendlinghausen

    Nacht Wache
    Wege Durch Das Land
    Literature and Music Festival Ostwestfalen-Lippe

    Info: www.wege-durch-das-land.de


    August 18

    Joseph-Joachim-Saal der Stiftung Niedersachsen 17:00
    Festival Musik 21
    Landesjugendensemble New Music Lower Saxony
    Conductor: Carin Levine

    Works by; C. Bertrand, B. Sorenson, L. Lengert

    Info: k.nehrmann@lma-nds.de


    OCTOBER


    October 25

    18.00 Univ. of Oldenburg Institut für Musik Kammermusiksaal
    Collequium
    Carin Levine

    Info: Roberto.reale@uni-oldenburg.de



    October 26

    Concert Hall Univ. of Oldenburg
    Landsjugendensemble new music Lower Saxony
    Conductor: Michael Wendeberg, Axel Fries

    Works by; B. Sorenson, C. Bertrand, K. Stockhausen

    Info: k.nehrmann@lma-nds.de


    NOVEMBER


    November 15-17
    Festival “LänderSpiel der Neuen Musik “Berlin
    Concert Landesjugendensemble New Music Lower Saxony
    Conductor: Michael Wendeberg

    Works by; K. Stockhausen, B. Sorenson, C. Bertrand

    Info: k.nehrmann@lma-nds.de



    November 7-11

    10th International Music Festival Phnom Penh

    Carin Levine, Flute
    Anna Steckel, Violin
    Stephan Rahn, Piano

    Works by, B. Martinu, N. Rota, Ph. Gaubert, G. Faure, H. Dutilleux, F.Poulenc and others

    Info: www.music-festival-phnom-penh.org/


    November 15-17

    Duong Dai Festival, Vietnam

    Carin Levine, Flute,
    Anna Steckel, Violin
    Stephan Rahn, Piano

    Works by Do Tuan and others

    Info: www.sites.google.com/site/doungdaifestival/Home



     


     

     

     

    CONCERT DATES 2012
    jan | feb |mar | april | may | june | july | aug | sept | oct | nov | dec


    MARCH


    March 30, 19:30

    Wartbergkirche , Heilbronn
    The coming of Spring /Music for Flute an Percussion

    Carin Levine, Flutes
    Marta Klimasara, Percussion

    Pieces by E. Beinke, J.L. Adams, G. Scelsi, P.Lang, I.Xenakis, H. Hoche, Y. Pagh-Paan, L.Harrison


    APRIL


    April 11 16:00-19:00

    Masterclass for Flute

    Hochschule für Musik Weimar

    Information : wallyhase@hotmail.com


    April 13 19:00

    Weimarer Frühjahrstage für Neue Musik

    Concert Carin Levine Flutes,

    Premiers of Pieces by ;Eduardo Moguillansky and Saed Haddad

    Information : www.via-nova-ev.de


    April 14 19:00

    Weimarer Frühjahrstage für Neue Musik
    Composition Competition for Flute and Orchestra

    Carin Levine, Flutes
    Markus Frank, Conductor

    Jenaer Philharmonie

    Pieces by: Stylianos Dimou, Massimo Lauricella, Stefan Lienenkämper

    Information : www.via-nova-ev.de


    April 21 Synthermia Festival, Greece

    Carin Levine, Flutes

    Pieces by: Motoharu Kawashima, Giacinto Scelsi, Brian Ferneyhough, Trevor Baca ,Keiko Harada, Younghi Pagh-Paan

    Information : www.synthermia.gr



    MAY


    May 9 19:00

    Universty of Osnabruck

    Portrait concert Younghi Pagha-Paan



    May 13, 18:00

    Kontrapunkte Concert Series Speyer
    Historical City Hall, Speyer

    Carin Levine, Flutes
    Stefan Rahn, Piano

    Pieces by: P.Klatzow, B.Furrer,F. Poulenc, B. Ferneyhough, B. Maderna,T. Baca, S.Haddad, H.Hoche, Solfeggein for Freidrich:Johannes Hildebrandt,

    G.Katzer, D. Mack, R. Riehm ,F. Schenker, H. Zapf

    Information: www.kontrapunkte-speyer.org



    May 21-28

    International Master class for Flute

    Schloss Rheinsberg
    Musik Akademie Rheinsberg

    Information: claudia.forner@musikakademie-rheinsberg.de


    May 27 Schloss Rheinsberg

    300 Flutist for Friedrich II

    Information: www.akademie-rheinsberg.de


    JUNE


    June 10 18:00

    “Nachgefragt” Lecture concert

    Bibliothek an Luisenbad, Berlin

    Carin Levine, Flutes

    Pieces by. Irene Emeliantseva, Art-Oliver Simon

    Information: art.oliver@simon-armusik.de



    June 12 20:30

    Unerhoerte Musik

    BKA Theater, Berlin

    Solo Concert Carin Levine, Flutes

    Pieces by : Laurie Schwartz, Brian Ferneyhough, Trevor Baca, Eduardo Mogiullansky, Eva Reiter, Rainer Rubbert, Saed Haddad, Irene Emeliantseva, Art-Oliver Simon

    Information: www.unerhoerte-musik.de



    JULY


    July 2, 3 ,4 20:00

    Sinfonie Concert Bremerhaven

    Liza Lim “the compass”
    Städtisches Orchester Bremerhaven

    Carin Levine, Flutes
    William Barton, Digeridoo
    Stephan Tetzlaff, Conductor

    www.stadttheaterbremerhaven.de

    Carin Levine, Flutes



    AUGUST


    6-13 August

    5thArbeitsphase Landesjugendensemble Neue Musik Niedersachsen

    Landesmusikakademie Wolfenbüttel
    Künstlerische Leiterin, Carin Levine
    Dozenten: Carin Levine (Bläser), Karsten Dehning-Busse (Streicher), Axel Fries (Percussion) Juri Levbedev(Gastdirigent)

    Information: Frau Kristin Nehrmann
    www.landesmusikakademie -niedersachsen.de



    SEPTEMBER


    SEPTEMBER 17-20

    Recording Bayrischer Rundfunk,

    Pieces by K. Stahmer, B. Ferneyhough, and others


    Sept. 29-October 3

    “Flöten auf neuen Wegen”
    Masterclass for Flute
    Carin Levine
    Schloss Weikersheim

    Information: egner@jeunessesmusicales.de

     

     

     

     


     

     

     

CONCERT DATES 2011 (Selections and Previews)
jan | feb |mar | april | may | june | july | aug | sept | oct | nov | dec

 

 

JANUARY

January 16, 17:00
Alte Bürgermeisterei Sulingen
Carin Levine, Flutes, Stephan Rahn , Piano
Pieces by: F. Poulenc, F. d Grosse, C. Saint-Saens, M. Kawashima, C. Griffes, F. Liszt, F. Doppler

January 28, 11:00
Rathaus Bremen
State of Bremen Culture Prize for Younghi Pagh-Paan
"Rast in einem alten Kloster" Carin Levine, Bassflute

January 28 18:30
Music College Bremen
Concert for Younghi Pagh-Paan
Pieces by Younghi Pagh-Paan
Concert Recorded by Radio Bremen

FEBRUARY

February 6, 11:30
Wassermühle, Barrien
Solo Concert "The Flute in my Life"
Carin Levine, Flutes
Pieces by, Younghi Pagh-Paan, Claude Debussy, Brian Ferneyhough, Isang Yun, Yoshihisa Taira, Violeta Dinescu, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Johannes W. Schäfer, Benjamin Schweitzer, Motoharu Kawashima

MARCH

March 26-27
Flute Festival Adams Music Store
Ittervoort, Holland
Masterclasses Carin Levine

APRIL

April 7 20:00
Musica Viva Festival
Munich
Carl-Orff-Saal Gasteig
Brian Ferneyhough "Sisyphus Redux" for Alto flute solo Premier Performance
Klaus K. Hübler "Azoth" Premier Performance
Carin Levine, Alto Flute, Piccolo

April 11, 20:00
Portrait Concert Jörn Arnicke
Freien Akademie der Künste Hamburg

April 28
Weimarer Frühjahrstage für Zeitgenössiche Musik
Landesjugendensemble Neue Musik Niedersachsen in cooporation with Landesjugendensemble Thuringen and Rheinland-Pfalz
Pieces by, Gordon Williamson, Theo Brandmüller, Peter Köszgehy, Robert HP Platz,
Peter Helmut Lang, Max Wutzler, Matthias Bauer, Lothar Voigtländer, Mario Wiegland

April 29
Weimarer Frühjahrstage für Neue Musik
Duo Concert Carin Levine Flutes, Werner Bärtschi, Piano
Pieces by ; Brian Ferneyhough Werner Bärtschi, Marco Reghezza, Eva Reiter, Eduardo Moguillansky, Helmuth Zapf , Werner Bärtschi, and others
Information : www.via-nova-ev.de

MAY

May 11, 20:00
Cosound Festival
Radio Ljubljana
Solo Concert Carin Levine
Works by: Brain Ferneyhough, Eva Reiter, Eduardo Moguillansy, Chaya Czernowin, Jesse Ronnau, and others

May 13-14
Masterclass "Modern Flute Techniques"
Schloss Weinberg/Kefermarkt
Austria
www.land-oberoesterreich.gv.at

JUNE

June 6-12
Masterclass
Schloss Rheinsberg
Musik Akademie Rheinsberg
Information: claudia.forner@musikakademie-rheinsberg.de

June 11 20:00
Pfingstfestival Neue Musik Rheinsberg
Duo Concert : Carin Levine, Flutes, Stefan Hussong, Accordion
Pieces by: Brian Ferneyhough, Keiko Harada, Gerhard Müller Hornbach and others

June 11 15:00
Landesjugendensemble Neue Musik Niedersachsen in cooporation with Landesjugendensemble Thuringen and Rheinland-Pfalz
Pieces by, Gordon Williamson, Theo Brandmüller, Peter Köszgehy, Robert HP Platz,
Peter Helmut Lang, Max Wutzler, Matthias Bauer, Lothar Voigtländer, Mario Wiegland

June 20-22
Masterclass
Musikhochschule Frankfurt
Information: Julia Cloot : juliacloot@hfmdk-frankfurt.de

June 24 19:00
University of Oldenburg
Solo Concert Carin Levine, Flutes
Pieces by : Brian Ferneyhough, Trevor Baca, Violeta Dinescu , Keiko Harada, and others

JULY

July 1 19:00
Sprengelmuseum Hannover
Music by Giacinto Scelsi
Carin Levine, Flutes, Reynard Rott, Cello, Julia Mihaly, voice, and Students from the Musikhochschule Hannover

July 2 12:00
Masterclass and Discussions "Music by Giacinto Scelsi"
Künstlerhaus Hannover

July 12, 20:30
25 Years Gasteig
"Augen Auf: Musik
Carl- Orff-Saal ,Gasteig, Munich
Film, Music und Gespräch mit Klaus Schultz
Giacinto Scelsi
Carin Levine, Flutes
Information: Gasteig Munich

AUGUST

4-11 August
4thArbeitsphase Landesjugendensemble Neue Musik Niedersachsen
Landesmusikakademie Wolfenbüttel
Dozenten: Carin Levine (Bläser), Karsten Dehning-Busse (Streicher), Axel Fries (Percussion) Arturo Tamayo (Gastdirigent)
Information: Carin Levine, Künstlerische Leiterin
info @carinlevine.de

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 2-3
Masterclass :Gut Siggen
Moshe Epstein
Carin Levine, Modern Music Techniques
Information: Andre Roshka: andre-roshka@gmx.de

Sept. 2
Gut Siggen
Teachers Concert : Pieces by Brian Ferneyhough, Keiko Harada, and others
Information: Andre Roshka: andre-roshka@gmx.de

Sept. 7, 20:00
Festival Benevento Musica, Italy
Duo concert Carin Levine, Flutes, Egidius Streiff, Violin
Pieces by: Marco Reghezza, Oscar Bianchi, Keiko Harada, Hubert Hoche , Brian Ferneyhough , and others
Information: Benevento Musicae

Sept. 29-October 3
"Flöten auf neuen Wegen"
Masterclass for Flute
Carin Levine
Schloss Weikersheim
Information: egner@jeunessesmusicales.de

OCTOBER

Oct. 25-28
Masterclass Carin Levine
Musikhochschule Frankfurt
Information: Julia Cloot: juliacloot@hfmdk-frankfurt.de

NOVEMBER

Nov. 5, 20:00
Tonhalle Düsseldorf
Ensemble Resonanz, Hamburg
Solist: Carin Levine
Premier Pieces : Nikolas Brass and Robert HP Platz

Nov. 7 19:00
Festival Flamabis
Musikhochschule Würzburg
Carin Levine, Flutes, Jürgen Ruck, Gitarre, Stefan Husson, Accordion, Marta Klimasara, Percussion
Pieces by: S. Hanusa, T. Baca, K. Harada, S. Reich, M.Pisati, D. Heusinger, J. Sanchez-Verdu, M. Lindberg and others

Nov. 8 10:00-12:30 ; 14:00-17:30
Masterclass Carin Levine
Musikhochschule Würzburg

Nov. 10 19:00
Musikhochschule Hannover
Solo Carin Levine with Electronics
Pieces by: Eva Reiter, Chaya Czernowin, Eduardo Moguillansy, Killian Schwoon, Composition Students, and others

Nov. 11 11:00-13:00 , 15:00-17:00
Masterclass Carin Levine
Musikhochschule Hannover

Nov. 18, 20:00
Gut Varrel Stuhr
Klassische Philharmonie NordWest
Peter Klatzow "Concerto for Flute , Marimba and Strings German Premier
Solist: Carin Levine, Flute ; Marta Klimasara, Percussion
Conductor Ulrich Semrau
Information: www.klassischephilharmonie.de

Nov. 19, 20:00
Theater der Stadt Diepholz
Klassische Philharmonie NordWest
Peter Klatzow "Concerto for Flute , Marimba and Strings German Premier
Solist: Carin Levine, Flute Marta Klimasara, Percussion
Conductor Ulrich Semrau
Information: www.klassischephilharmonie.de

Nov. 20, 17:00
Kulturzentrum Martinskirche Hoya
Klassische Philharmonie NordWest
Peter Klatzow "Concerto for Flute , Marimba and Strings German Premier
Solist: Carin Levine, Flute Marta Klimasara, Percussion
Conductor Ulrich Semrau
Information: www.klassischephilharmonie.de

 

 


 

 

 

 

CONCERT DATES 2010 (Selections)
jan | feb |mar | april | may | june | july | aug | sept | oct | nov | dec

JANUARY

Jan. 26 19:30 Festival ULTRA SCHALL Radial System, Berlin, Germany
Paul -Heinz Dittrich “SA-UM “ for Flute und Live –Electronics
Paul –Heinz Dittrich “Kammermusik XII” für Flöte, Violoncello, Klavier
Carin Levine, Flutes
Rohan de Saram , Violoncello
Frank Gutschmidt, Piano
Live Electronics: EXPERIMENTAL STUDIO des SWR

Jan. 26 21:30 Radial System
Chaya Czernowin “Ina” für Bassflöte und Elektronik
Carin Levine, Bassflöte
Live Electronics: EXPERIMENTAL STUDIO des SWR

FEBRUARY

Feb. 9-10 Musikhochschule für Musik und Kunst Hamburg
Flute Class Carin Levine for Prof. Moshe Epstein


MARCH

Mar. 9-12 Festival “The Look of Sound” Galerie Rabus Bremen, Germany
E.Varèse “Density 21.5” for Flute solo
L.Berio “Sequenza I” for Flute solo
G. Scelsi “Quays” for Alto flute solo
G.Scelsi “Mantram” for Bass flute solo

Mar. 19 -21 Flute Festival/ Flute Society of Germany
Mar. 19 14:30 Musikhochschule Munich, Germany
Solo Concert Carin Levine
Pieces by Y.Pagh-Paan, T. Baca, G. Scelsi, M.Srnka, M.Kawashima
Mar. 19 18:00 Masterclass, Carin Levine
Information: www.floete.net

APRIL

April 9 20:00 Syker Vorwerk
Solo Concert , Carin Levine
C.Debussy “Syrinx”
G.Scelsi “Quays”
Y. Pagh-Paan “Dreisam-Nore”
K.Harada “Bone++”
S. Froleyks “My Personal Flute Orchestra”
J. Schäfer “..in the cage…”
C. Levine “R-16”
T.Baca “Cary”
T.Takemitsu “Air”
M.Kawashima “Manic Psychosis”

April 30 10:00-13:00 Musikhochschule Weimar
Masterclass for Flutists and Composers

April 26-May 2
XI Weimarer Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössiche Musik, Weimar Germany

MAY

May 1 19:30 Mon Ami, Weimar
Duo Concert Carin Levine & Egidius Streiff
O. Bianchi “De Rerum Natura” for Flute and Violin
H.Hoche “to short for” for Flute and Violin Premier Performance
T.Kessler “Violin Control”
H.Baader –Nobs “Escapades” for Violin solo
James Clarke “2010-F” for Flute solo Premier Performance
T.Baca “Cary” for Bass Flute solo
B. Schweitzer “MAVERICK II” for Contrabass flute solo Premier Performance

May 3 20:00 Musikhochschule Würzburg
Duo Concert Carin Levine & Egidius Streiff
O. Bianchi “De Rerum Natura” for Flute and Violin
H.Hoche “to short for” for Flute and Violin
T.Kessler “Violin Control”
H.Baader –Nobs “Escapades” for Violin solo
James Clarke “2010-F” for Flute solo
T.Baca “Cary” for Bass Flute solo
B. Schweitzer “MAVERICK II” for Contrabass flute solo

May 4 9:00-12:00 & 13:00-15:00 Musikhochschule Würzburg
Masterclass for Flute

May 8 12:00 KLANG Container Hamburg
Solo concert Carin Levine
Information: www.klang-hamburg.de

May 17-24 Musikakademie Rheinsberg, Schloß Rheinsberg, Germany
International Masterclass for Flute
Information: viola.wangler@musikakademie-rheinsberg.de

May 23 18:00 Schlosstheater
Duo concert Carin Levine Flute & Heather O´Donnell, Piano

 

JULY

July 29-August 4
3. Arbeitsphase Landesjugendensemble für neue Musik Niedersachsen
Artistic director, Carin Levine
Information: www.landesmusikrat-niedersachsen.de
info@carinlevine.de
www.musik21niedersachsen.de

 

AUGUST

Aug.27 20:00 Kampnagel , Hamburg
Concert Ensemble Wireworks
Pieces by D. Mack, G. Hajdu , etc

SEPTEMBER

September 12 19:00
Zeitzeichen/ Extensions
Concert for Flute and Percussion: Carin Levine and Marta Klimasara
Pieces by Isabel Mundry, Jakob Druckman, Trevor Baca, Peter Helmut Lang, Iannis Xenakis, Giacinto Scelsi,Hubert Hoch

September 16, 18:00
Stiftskirche Bassum
Presentation of the Culture Prize Diepholz 2010 for Carin Levine


September 29-October 3
Masterclass Carin Levine “Flöten auf neuen Wegen”
Schloß Weikersheim
Information: egner@jeunessesmusicales.de

NOVEMBER

November 5, 19:30
Sonorities Festival of Contemporary Music
Sounding /The/ Net
Sonic Arts Research Centre/Musikhochschule Hamburg/ University of Music Graz
Queens's University Belfast
Programme:
Luigi Nono "A Pierre Dell'azzura silenzio,inquietumn for Contrabassflute , Contrabassclarinet (Carola Schall) and Live Electronics (Andrea Santini)
John Cage "Five"
Earl Brown "December 1952

November 22, 20:00
Radio Bremen /Nordwestradio
Marita Emigholz Live in Studio with Carin Levine

Nov. 25 20:00
Festival KLANG Kampnagel Hamburg
Liza Lim “ The Compass” for Flute, Digeridoo and Orchestra
Carin Levine, Flutes
William Barton, Digeridoo
Hamburger Symphoniker

 

DECEMBER

December 10, 19:00
Japanese Culture Institiut, Cologne
"Azem-Puls"
Carin Levine, Flutes
Naoko Kikuchi, Koto
Pieces by. Yuji Takahashi, Hikaru Sawai, Manfred Stahnke, Yaeko Asano, Yasutaki Inamori, Keiko Harada

December 12, 11:30
Kulturbahnhof Eller
Aeolian Trio
Carin Levine Flutes, Peter Veale, Oboe, Pascal Gallois, Bassoon
Pieces by: Sven Ingo Koch, Johannes K. Hildebrandt, Erik Jansen, Dominik Sustek, Peter Koeszeghy

 

 

 

 

CONCERT DATES 2009 (SELECTIONS)
jan | feb |mar | april | may | june | july | aug | sept | oct | nov | dec

FEBRUARY

Feb. 9-13
University of Cork

Masterclass for Composers
Solo Concert “Lunchtime Music Series”
D.Lang “Thorn” Irish Premier Performance
T.Takemisu “Air”
C.Ogiermann “CLOF(R) “Premier Performance
G.Scelsi “Quays”
J. Ronneau “Tmesis” Premier Performance
M.Kawashima “Manic Psychosis” Irish Premier Performance

MARCH

March 28-29
Masterclass for Flute

Flute Festival Adams Music Store ,Holland

APRIL

April 14-18
X. Weimarer Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössiche Musik


April 17 Concert Flute Trio
K. Obermüller “ Las cosas, unas conducen a otras” Premier Performance
D. Feiler “Hypokeimenon” Premier Performance
C. Czernowin “While liquid amber “
Carin Levine
Elizavetha Birjukova
Daniel Tomann

April 17 9:30-13:30 Hochschule für Musik, Weimar, Germany
Masterclass for Flute

April 18 X.Weimarer Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössiche Musik”
Concert Aeolian Trio

Composition Competition Winners Concert
S.J.Ahn “Conflux” Premier Performance
E.Koussa “Waves” Premier Performance
D. Scholl” Concerto” Premier Performance
B.Schweitzer “dull roots and spring rain” Premier Performance
S-Y. Pahg “Adieux” Premier Performance
Carin Levine, Flutes
Peter Veale, Oboe
Pascal Gallois, Bassoon

April 19 11:00 Schießhaus , Heilbronn
Concert Aeolian Trio

S.J.Ahn “Conflux”
E.Koussa “Waves”
D. Scholl” Concerto”
B.Schweitzer “dull roots and spring rain”
S-Y. Pahg “Adieux”
Carin Levine, Flutes
Peter Veale, Oboe
Pascal Gallois, Bassoon

MAY

May 10 17.00 Herrenhaus, Edenkoben
ARS NOVA Südwestrundfunk
Duo Carin Levine und Rohan de Saram
N.Sohal “Duo” German Premier Performance
J.Y.Kang “Gesang der Evigkeit II” Premier Performance
G.Scelsi “Pwyll”, “Quays”, “Mantram”
Richard Carrick “la scene en miniature” Premier Performance
F.Silkstone “Raga Duo” Premier Performance
Z.Kodaly “Finale” aus der Sonate op. 8 für Violoncello Solo
G. Stäbler “dunkel-im aschenen Dämmer” Premier Performance
C.Levine & R. de Saram “Improvisation “

May 11-14 9:30-17:30 Musikhochschule für Musik Frankfurt
Masterclass for Flutists and Composers

May 14 20:00 Concert Plantage 13 Radio Bremen, Bremen
Duo Carin Levine und Rohan de Saram
N.Sohal “Duo”
G. Müller-Hornbach “Das Nahe Suchen”
T. Baca “Cary” Premier Performance
J.Y.Kang “Gesang der Evigkeit II”
F.Silkstone “Raga Duo”
Z.Kodaly “Finale” aus der Sonate op. 8 für Violoncello Solo
G. Stäbler “dunkel-im aschenen Dämmer”
E.Carter “Enchanted Preludes”
C.Levine & R. de Saram “Improvisation “

May 24-June 1
Masterclass for Flute

Musikakademie, Rheinsberg Germany
Information: viola.wangler@musikakademie-rheinsberg.de

May 31 17:00 Spiegelsaal des Schloßes Rheinsberg
Concert Carin Levine & Moshe Epstein
Pieces by J.A.Hasse ,J.F Kleinknecht, J.J.Quantz, G.Scelsi, Y.Taira,M.Kawashima

JUNE

June 15 20:00 Carl -Orff -Saal ,Gasteig Munich
Jo Riedl “80th Birthday Concert”
Pieces by Jo Riedl, D. Schnelbel, M.Lenz, Z.Babel, P.Defilla, C.Hirsch, M.Hirsch

JULY

July30-Aug. 4.
2. Arbeitsphase Landesjugendensemble für Neue Musik Niedersachsen

Artistic Director, Carin Levine
Information: Info@carinlevine.de ; www.landesmusikrat-niedersachsen.de

AUGUST

Aug. 3 18:30 Syke ,Konzertsaal Kreissparkasse
Final concert Landesjugendensemble für Neue Musik Niedersachsen

Aug. 8 15:00 Eröffnungskonzert der Landesmusikakademie, Wolfenbüttel
Landesjugendensemble für Neue Musik, Niedersachsen

Aug. 16 18:00 Festival Musik 21 Hannover
Landesjugendensemble für neue Musik

Aug. 21-30 Musikhochschule Hamburg
Summer Academie Opus XXI
Chamber music courses for modern Music

OCTOBER

Oct. 2 20:00 Musica Viva Bayerischer Rundfunk Herkulessaal der Residenz, Munich
Dror Feiler “Halat Hisar” for Orchestra and 2 soloists Premier Performance
Carin Levine, Bass flute
Jan Philip Schulze, Piano
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Oct. 9-13
Masterclass for Flute ”Flöten auf neuen Wegen”

Schloss Weikersheim, Germany
Information: egner@jeunessesmusicales.de

Oct. 22 9:30- 19:00 Musikhochschule Stuttgart
Masterclass for Flutists and composers

NOVEMBER

Nov. 5 WIEN MODERN 20:00 Wiener Konzerthaus/ Berio Saal
Fokus Eva Reiter
“Kontor” Premier Performance
Carin Levine, Contrabass Flute

Nov. 16-17 9:30-19:00 Musikhochschule Stuttgart
Masterclass for Flutists and Composers

Nov. 24 Festival KLANG, 20:00 Kampnagel, Hamburg
Ensemble Wireworks
Pieces by O.Neuwirth, L. L.Vierk, P.Rebelo, G. Hajdu, G.Apergis

Nov. 26 Weserburg Museum für moderne Kunst, REM /Radio Bremen
Duo Carin Levine & Eva Reiter
E.Reiter “Kontor” for Contrabass flute and Electronics German Premier Performance
E.Reiter “ Tourette “ for Contrabass Recorder
F.Romitelli “Seascape” for Contrabass Recorder
B.Ferneyhough “Mnemosyne” for Bass Flute and Tape
Stephan Froleyks “My Personal flute Orchestra” for Flute and live recordings

Nov.29 17:00 Kunstsammlungen Chemnitz
Neue Audiovisuelle Aktionen
Werke von J.Riedl, D.Schnebel, E. Stache, M.Lenz
Carin Levine, Flutes
Jan Philip Schulze, Piano
Anna Clementi Voice
Michael Lenz, Speaker

DECEMBER

Dec. 12 Festival Klang Aktionen, 20:00 Black Box , Gasteig, Munich
Y.Pagh-Paan “Silbersaiten III” Premier Performance
I.Mundry/B.Pauset “Die Vorüberlaufenden” Premier Performance
Carin Levine,Flutes
Lyndon Watts, Bassoon
Grahan Waterhouse, Violoncello
Ruschana Pamirova, Piano


Dec. 16-18 Musikhochschule für Musik und Kunst Hamburg
Flute Class Carin Levine for Prof. Moshe Epstein


CONCERT DATES 2008 (SELECTIONS)

jan | feb |mar | april | may | june | july | aug | sept | oct | nov | dec

JANUARY
January 26-27 9:30 – 19:30 Musikhochschule Hannover
Masterclass for Flutists and Composers

FEBRUARY
February 22 13:00 University of Cork, Ireland
Aeolian Trio Concert “Lunchtime Music Series”
Ivo Medek “Coalitus”
Hyunkyung Lim “ Der Wind Der Nacht” (Premier Performance)
Eduardo Molguillansky „Tempo Giusto“
Valerio Sannicandro “Clinamen”
Peter Köszeghy “Magma”
Carin Levine, Flutes
Peter Veale, Oboe
Pascal Gallois, Bassoon

APRIL
April 4 20:00 Musica Viva Concert Series ,Herkulessaal der Residenz, Munich
Dror Feiler “ Halat Hisar” Concerto for Bass flute, Piano and Orchestra Premier Performance
Symphonieorchester des Bayrischen Rundfunks
Carin Levine, Bass Flute
Jan Philip Schulze, Piano

April 15-16 10:00-19:00 Musikhochschule Frankfurt, Germany
Masterclass for Flutists and Composers
Students Concert April 16 19:30 Kleiner Saal

April 25 18:00 Kammermusiksaal University of Oldenburg, Germany
Solo Flute Concert
Pieces by: J. Schäfer, T. Takemitsu, M.Kawashima, G. Scelsi

MAY
May 5-11
Masterclass for Flute
Musikakademie Rheinsberg
Rheinsberg, Germany
Information: marie.prott@musikakademie-rheinsberg.de

May 11 15:00 Schloßtheater Rheinsberg, Rheinsberg , Germany
Concert Flute and Percussion
Carin Levine, Flutes
Stefan Blum, Percussion

May 13-17 9. Weimar Festival for Contemporary Musik ,Weimar, Germany

May 15 19:00 at the Mon Ami Concert Hall Weimar, Germany
Dauprat-Hornquartett and Carin Levine
Pieces by Ada Gentile, Peter Köszeghy, Pedro Rebel

May 15 20:00 at the Mon Ami Concert Hall
Bruno Mantovani “Früh” for Flute solo
Peter Helmut Lang “Stilleben” for Flute solo
Carin Levine, Flute
Duos for 2 Flutes, by Charlotte Seither and Karola Obermüller
Carin Levine/Elizavetha Birjukova, Flutes

May 16,20:00 at the Mon Ami Concert Hall Weimar, Germany
Philippe Manoury “Jupiter” for Flute and Live Electronics
Carin Levine, Flute
Philippe Manoury, Electronics

May 17-20 Jury for the Bona Fidae 2nd International Flute Festival Hlucin, Czech Republic

May 17 Bona Fidae 2nd International Flute Festival Hlucin, Czech Republic
Solo Flute Recital 20 :00
Brian Ferneyhough “Cassandra´s Dream Song”
Ivo Medek “TVAR II”
Giacinto Scelsi “Quays” for Alto flute solo
Miroslav Srnka “A prima Mad” (Czech Premier)
Keiko Harada “Bone ++” for Bass flute solo(Czech Premier)
Bruno Mantovani “Früh” (Czech Premier)
Motoharu Kawashima “Manic Psychosis” (Czech Premier)
Carin Levine, Flutes

JUNE
June 2-4 10:00-19:00 Musikhochschule Hamburg

Masterclass for Flutes and Composers

JULY
July 5-20
International Summer Courses for Contemporary Music, Darmstadt, Germany
Information: www.imd.darmstadt.de

July 24-27 Oldenburger Summer Music Festival
July 27 11:00 Concert

Carin Levine Flutes Marta Klimasara Percussion
Iannis Xenakis “Responds A” for Percussion solo
Klaus Sebastian Dreher “Nocturne” for Altoflute and Marimba
Huber Hoche “X-Way” for Flutes and Percussion
Peter Helmut Lang “Wimpernworte” for Alto Flute and Marimba
Motoharu Kawashima “Manic Psychosis” for Flute solo

AUGUST
August 8-10 Jugend Komponiert Volkenroda, Germany
Aeolian Trio
Carin Levine, Flutes
Peter Veale, Oboe
Pascal Gallois, Bassoon

Aug.14-18
1. Arbeitsphase Landesjugendensemble für Neue Musik Niedersachsen

Artistic Director, Carin Levine
Information: Landesmusikrat Niedersachsen

August 20-31 Opus XXI Avignon, France
Masterclasses for modern Chamber Music

August 24
International Computer Music Festival, Belfast, Ireland

Works by S. Uduman, P.Bachrata,M.Kuehn,J.Yang,

SEPTEMBER
Sept. 23 Luther Church, Kassel
Carin Levine and The Dauprat Horn Quartett
Works by K. Saariaho, A.Gentile, K. Harada, I. Szeghy, P.Köszeghy

Sept. 27 Universtät Hamburg
Seminar „Kaaja Saariaho
Carin Levine, „Coluers du Vent“ for Alto Flute
Performance and Lecture

Sept. 28 Hamburg, Kampnagel
Opening Ceremony Netzwerk KLANG
Carin Levine „Sleeplessness“ for solo Flute Georg Hajdu

Sept. 28 Festival KLANG Kampnagel
Ensemble Wireworks Concert
Works by B. Ferneyhough, M. Stahnke

Sept. 30- October 4
„Flöte auf Neuen Wegen“ Masterclass for Flute

Schloss Weikersheim
Weikersheim , Germany
Info: egner@jeunessmusicles.de

OCTOBER

Oct. 8 Hamburg Feldmann Kulurell
Homage John Cage
Carin Levine, Katarina Rikus,Jennifer Hymer,Viktoria Reich

Oct. 23 20:00 Neue MusikWeimar
Works by Paul Heinz Dittrich
Carin Levine, Flute
Pascal Gallois, Bassoon
Frank Gutschmidt, Piano

NOVEMBER
Nov. 8 20:00 Neue Musik Heilbronn
Portrait Concert Paul Heinz Dittrich
Carin Levine, Flute
Pascal Gallois, Bassoon
Frank Gutschmidt, Piano

Nov. 10 19:00 Musikhochschule Würzburg
Duo Concert Carin Levine Flutes Marta Klimasara, Percussion
Pieces by H.Hoche, V.Globokar, M.Kawashima, P.H.Lang, J.Druckman,etc

Nov. 11 Musikhochschule Würzburg
Msaterclass for Flute

Nov. 19-20 Radio Bremen Recording
Tom Johnson „Kirkman´s Ladies for Flute and Tape

DECEMBER
Festival Klang- Aktionen Munich
Dec. 2 20:00 Carl-Orff-Saal Gasteig

Malika Kishino „Erwachen“Premier Performance
Carin Levine, Bass flute
Makiko Goto Basskoto
Stefan Blum, Percussion
Dec. 6 20:00 Black Box Gasteig
Tom Johnson „Kirkman´s Ladies“ for Flute and Tape

Carin Levine Flutes
Misato Mochizuki „Le pas d ´après“
Carin Levine, Flutes
Jürgen Rück, Gitarre
Michael Arlt, Violin

Dec. 15-17 Musikhochschule Frankfurt, Germany
Masterclasses for Flutists and Composers

 

 

CONCERTS 2007 (Selections)

 

january
february
march
april
may
june
fall preview

 

 

 

JANUARY

12. Jan. 20:00
Musica -Viva
Herkulussaal der Residenz
Munich
Liza Lim „The Compass“ for Flute solo, Didgeridoo and Orchestra Europeon Premier
Bayrischer Rundfunk Symphonie Orchestra
Conductor, Christoph Poppen
Carin Levine, Flutes
William Barton, Didgeridoo

29.Jan. 12:00-20:00
Masterclass for Flutists and Composers
Musikhochschule Hannover

 

 

FEBRUARY

9. Feb.
Studio Recording
Bayrischer Rundfunk
Studio Franken, Nürnberg
Cornelius Hummel, “Schatten-Melodie” for Bassflute solo
Daniel Hensel „Opus 14 for Flute solo“
Ines Lütge „Moments“ for Flute solo

21. Feb. 20:00
“ Live in Studio” Lotte Thaler with Carin Levine
Südwestrundfunk Radio
Programm 2

22-24 Feb.
Studio Recording
Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk, Leipzig
Solo Pieces by Carl Ph Emmanuel Bach, Charles Köchlin, Luciano Berio, Toru Takemitsu, Paul Hindemith, Isang Yun

 

 

MARCH

8 Mar 20:00
Musik unsere Jahrhundert “die neue reihe”
Donauseschingen, Germany
Donauhalle B
Ars Nova Concert, Südwestrundfunk
Audiovisuelle Aktionen
Music by Josef Anton Riedel and Michael Lenz
Carin Levine, Piccolo
Michael Lenz, Speaker and Movements
Jan Philip Schulze, Piano
Stefan Blum, Percussion
Josef Anton Riedl, Sound Technique

12. Mar 20:00
„Live in Studio“ Marita Emigholz with Carin Levine”
Radio Bremen /Nordwestradio

15 March
Concert and Workshop for Flutists and Composers
Queen´s University Belfast Ireland Sonic Arts Research Centre
Luciano Berio “Sequenza for Flute solo”
Brian Ferneyhough “Carceri d´Invenzioni I I c “ for Flute and Tape
Giacinto Scelsi “Quays” for Altoflute solo
Laurie Schwartz “The Tides” for Bass Flute solo and Electronics
Helmut Zapf “Albedo” for Flutes and Tape
Pedro Rebelo “Verzerrung” for C Flute, Bass Flute and Live Electronics

 

 

APRIL

12 –13  April
Weimar


12. April
Carin Levine, Flutes
Marta Klimasara, Percussion
Ludger Kisters “New work for Flute, Percussion and Live Electronics” Premier Performance
Klaus Sebastian Dreher “Nocturne” for Altoflute and Percussion
Iannis Xenakis “Respond A” for Percussion solo

13. April
Carin Levine, Flutes
Marata Klimasara, Percussion
Huber Hoche “X-Way” for Flutes and Percussion Premier Performance
Peter Helmut Lang “New Work” for Flutes and Percussion Premeir Performance
Sven Ingo Koch “Salut für S.D. “ for Flute solo

13. April 11.00-13:00
Masterclass for Flutists and Composers
Hochschule für Musik Weimar

 

14 And 15 April 14:00-17:00
Master Classes Carin Levine
Flute Festival
Adams Music Store
Information : www.adams.nl
flutefestival.adams.nl

 

 

MAY

14 May 9:30- 18:00
Masterclass for Flutists and Composers
Musikhochschule Luzern, Switzerland

26.May 21:00
Rheinsberger Pfingstwerkstatt Neue Musik 2007
Theater Schloss Rheinsberg
Water Music
Pieces by Josef Anton Riedel

21-28 May
Masterclass for Flute
Rheinsberg Musikakademie
Information : www.musikakademie-rheinsberg.de

 

 

JUNE

4-5 June 10 :00-18 :00
Masterclass for Flutists and Composers
Musikhochschule Hannover

8. June 20:00
Concert Musikhochschule Hannover
Students with Andrea Lieberknecht and Carin Levine

 

 

FALL PREVIEWS

September –October
Japan Tour
Concerts


28.September 20 :00
Wonder-Site, Tokyo
Carin Levine, Flutes
Rohan de Saram, Violoncello

1-3 October
Tokyo College
 Concerts and Workshops
Carin Levine and Yui Nagai, Flutes

4-10 October
Biennale Venice
Liza Lim “The Compass”  for Flute, Didgeridoo, and Orchestra   Italien Premier
Carin Levine, Flutes
William Barton, Didgeridoo

13 October  19:30
Kunstraum Huell
Music for Flute and Percussion
Carin Levine, Flutes
Marta Klimasara, Percussion
Information: www.kunstraum-huell.de

 

 

 

 

 

CONCERT DATES    2006  Selections


February
April
June
August-September
October
November
December

FEBUARY

3.Feb.  Münster
Club Cuba 20:00

10 Years Ensemble Wireworks
Music by Olga Neuwirth,  Stephan Froleyks, Georg Kroll and etc.
Annette Kleine Mezzosoprano
Carin Levine ,Flutes
Christiane Steffens, Harp
Jennifer Hymer, Piano,
Stephan Froleyks, Percussion
Georg Hajdu, Electronics

APRIL

20.April Weimar  19:00
7th  Spring Festival for Contemporary Music

Duo Concert
Carin Levine, Flutes
David Alberman, Violin
Gwyn Pritchard  „Song for Icarus“(Premier Performance)
Nina Forte „Auseinander-Durcheinander“ for Flute and Violin
Ludger Küsters „in between, and further“(Premier Performane)
Oscar Bianci „De Rerum Natura „ for Flute and Violin
Steffen Schleiermacher „Frage! Flötenstück an august Stramm“ for Contrabass flute solo
Salvatore Sciarrino „Nr 4. Aus 6 Capricci für Violin solo
Eliot Carter „Riconoscenza „ for Violin solo

JUNE

20 June Ravensburg
Schwörsaal in Waaghaus 20:00

Trio for Flute Percussion and Piano
Carin Levine, Flutes
Stefan Blum, Percussion
Jan Philip Schultze, Klavier
Dieter Mack „Trio no.4 “ Premier Performance
Klaus Schedl „Eva in der  Huhnerfabrik „ trio for flute, percussion and piano
Salvatore Sciarrino“D´un faune“ for Alto Flute and Piano
Stefan Blum „Heating“ Solo for Percussion
Motoharu Kawashima „Manic Psychosis“ for Flute Solo
Annette Schlünz „La faulx de l´e´té „ for flute and percussion
Josef Anton Riedl „Stück für Klavier, Tromeln.,Klatschen und Stampfen „for piano and percussion
Josef Anton Riedl „Ausfluss, Niederschlag,Spur, Nachhall I,II „ for Piano Solo

28.June Munich
Carl-Orff-Center 20:00

Aeolian Trio Competition  Concert
Premier Performances
Carin Levine. Flutes
Peter Veale, Oboe
Pascal Gallois, Bassoon
Valerio Sannicandro „“Clinamen“
Eduardo Moguillansky „tempo guisto“
Peter Köszeghy „Adriadnes Thread“
Jakob Sarwas „One in Opposite
Mark Steinhäuser „Winter-Nachtmusik der See

AUGUST-SEPTEMBER

3 August 20:00
Hitzacker Summer Music Festival

Hans Eisler „Vierzehn Arten den Regen zu beschreiben“
Carin Levine, Flute
Jörg  Widmann, Clarinette
Patricia Kopatchinskaja,Violin
Sol Gabetta, Violoncello
Henri Sigfridsson,Piano
Johannes Debus , Conductor

 

5-20 August Darmstadt
International Academy for Contemporary Music

8 August
Orangerie 17:00

Eduardo Moguillansky „tempo guisto“
Carin  Levine, Bassflute
Peter Veale, Oboe
Pascal Galois, Bassoon

10August
Orangerie 17:00

Emanuele Casale „Duo“ for Alto Flute and Bassoon
Steffen Schleiermacher „Frage! Flötenstück an August Schramm“ for Contrabassflute solo
Valerio Sannicandro „clinamen“ for trio
Carin Levine, Flutes
Peter Veale, Oboi
Pascal Galois, Bassoon

14 August
Orangerie 17:00

Dieter Mack „Trio Nr. 4“ for Flute, Piano and Percussion
Carin Levine, Flutes
Kaya Han, Piano
Isao Nakamura, Percussion

23 August- 3 September  Jeunesses Modernes
Chartreuse deVilleneuve lez Avignon

Contemporary Chamber Music Master Classes

 

29. September-4 October „Flöte auf neuen Wegen“
Schloss Weikersheim,Germany

Masterclass for Flute

OCTOBER

11 October Munich 
Black Box Gasteig 20:00

Klang Aktionen Festival
Rolf  Riehm „Short Message Piece„ for Flute and Recorder
Alwynne Pritchard „Zero„ for Flute and Accordian ( Premier Performance)
Karola  Obermüller  „Will o´wisp„ for Flute, Recorder and Koto (Premier Performance)
Carin Levine, Flutes
Jeramias Schwartzer , Recorders
Konstantin Ischenko, Accordian
Makiko  Goto, Kotos

14 October Munich 
Black Box Gasteig 20:00

Klang Aktionen Festival

Oscar Bianci „Zaffiro“ for ensemble (German Premier Performance)
Carin Levine,Bass Bassflute
Hans Christian Dellinger, Baritone Saxophone
Kelvin Hawthorne, Viola
Adrian Pereyra , Gitarre

19 October
University of Keele 20:00

Concert Flute and Electronics
Marco Stroppa „little i“ (England Premier Performance)
Sohrab Udumann Chants,Airs and Dances„for Alto Flute and Electronics (Premier Performance)
Mike Vaughan „In Memorium...(layer 4) for Flute and Electronics (Premier Performance)
Carin Levine, Flutes

22. October
Theater Brandenburg  16:30

„Past and Present-East and West“
Music for Solo Flute

Carin Levine, Flutes
Brian Ferneyhough „Cassandra´s Dream Song „for Flute Solo
Isang Yun „Salomo“ for Alto Flute solo
Giacinto Scelsi „PWYLL“ for Flute solo
Keiko Harada „Bone++“ for Bass Flute solo
Claude Debussy „Syrinx“ for Flute solo
Luciano Berio „Sequenza“ for Flute solo
Giacinto Scelsi „Quays“ for Alto Flute solo
Toshio Hosokawa „Atem Lied“ for Bass Flute solo
Younghi Pagh-Paan „Dreisam-Nore“ for Flute solo
Motoharu Kawashima „Manic Psychosis“ for Flute solo

23.October
Recording Bayerischer Rundfunk
Thomas Bruttger“Japanese Blue „Trio for Flute, Recorder, Koto
Klaus Hinrich Stahmer „Schneereste II“ Trio for Flute,Recorder and Koto
Volker Blumenthaler „von zeit zu zeit“ Trio for Flute,Recorder, and Koto

Carin Levine,Flutes
Jeramias Schwartzer, Recorders
Makiko Goto, Koto

24. October
BKA  Unerhörte Musik 20:30
Berlin

„Past and Present“ Solo Musc for Flute
Brian Ferneyhough „Cassandra´s Dream Sopng“ for Flute solo
Isang Yun „Salomo“ for Alto Flute  solo
Keiko Harada „Bone++“ for Bass Flute solo
Peter Köszeghy „Utopie III“ for Flute solo
Lucian Berio „Sequenza“ for Flute solo
Cathy Milliken „Round Robin“ for Piccolo, Flute and Bass Flute solo
Sebastian Stier „Windflüchter II“ Komposition für Altflöte
Younghi Pagh-Paan „Dreisam-Nore“ for Flute solo
Claus- Steffen Mahnkopf „Succularity“ for Flute solo
Laurie Schwartz „The Examples“ for Flute solo (Premier Performance)

29. October
Insel Hombroich 11:00
Neuss, Germany

 Festival for Contemporary Music
Rolf  Riehm „Short Message Piece„ for Flute and Recorder
Thomas Bruttger“Japanese Blue „Trio „for Flute, Recorder, Koto
Klaus Hinrich Stahmer „Schneereste II“Trio for Flute,Recorder and Koto
Volker Blumenthaler „von zeit zu zeit“ Trio for Flute,Recorder, and Koto
Toshio Hosokawa „Atem-Lied“ for Bass Flute Solo
Carin Levine,Flutes
Jeramias Schwartzer, Recorders
Makiko Goto, Koto

NOVEMBER

3-5 November
Flute Festival Boswil Switzerland
Information www.newflutegeneration.ch

11 November
Hamburg  Fabrik Kampnagel 20:00

Ensemble Wireworks
Music by Alvin Curran, Hanna Kulenty Reinhard Flender
Annette Kleine Mezzosoprano
Carin Levine ,Flutes
Gesine Dreyer, Harp
Jennifer Hymer, Piano,
Stephan Froleyks, Percussion
Georg Hajdu, Electronics

16. November
Freie Akademie der Künste zu Leipzig 20:00
NaTo Liebknecht Strasse

Mauricio Sotelo „Del auro al suspirar“ for Contrabass Flute and Electronics
Carin Levine Contrabass Flute

19. November
Burgerhaus Sullingen 17:00

Music for Flute and Piano
W.A Mozart Andante  C Dur KV315 für Flöte in Klavier
K.Fukashima  „3 Pieces „ for  Flute and Piano
W.A.Mozart Sonate  F Dur KV 13 für Flöte und Klavier
Francis Poulenc „Sonata“ for Flute and Piano
Eric Satie „Gnossienne“ for Flute and Piano
Salvatore Sciarrino „d´un Faune“ for Altoflute and Piano
Francois Borne „Carmen Fantasie“ for Flute and Piano

Carin Levine, Flutes
Jan-Philip Schultze, Piano

26-30 November
Cezch Republic
Festival for New Music Brun

Concerts and Masterclasses
Aeolian Trio
Sven Ingo Koch „Saluts to S.D.“Solo for Bass Flute  (Premier Performance)
Younghi Pagh-Paan „Dreisam-Nore“ for Flute Solo
Emanuele Casale „Duo“ for Altoflute and Bassoon
Luciano Berio „Sequenza XII“ for Bassoon Solo
Olga Neuwirth „Torsion“ for Bassoon Solo
Elliot Carter „Inner Song“ for Oboe Solo
Bojidar Spassov „Fiato Continuo IV“ for Oboe Solo and Tape
Sven Ingo Koch  „er schaut die Schlange an“ für Trio
Valerio Sannicandro „“Clinamen“ for Trio
Peter Köszeghy „Adriadnes Thread“ for Trio
Jakob Sarwas „One in Opposite“ for Trio
Mark Steinhäuser „Winter-Nachtmusik der See „for Trio
Ivo Medek „New Work“ for Trio (Premier Performance)

Carin Levine, Flutes
Peter Veale, Oboe
Pascal Gallois, Basson

DECEMBER

5 December
Musikhochschule Leipzig 20:00

Conzert New Music for Flute
Steffen Schleiermacher „Frage! Flötenstück an August Schramm“ for Contrabassflute solo
Brian Ferneyhough  „Carceri D´ Invenzioni IIIC“ for Flute and Tape
Peter Köszeghy „Utopie III“ for Flute solo
Younghi Pagh-Paan „Dreisam-Nore“ for Flute solo
Claus- Steffen Mahnkopf „Succularity“ for Flute solo
György Kurtag „Doloroso“ for Alto Flute solo
Keiko Harada „Bone++“ for Bass Flute solo
Giacinto Scelsi „Quays“ for Alto Flute solo

Carin Levine Flutes

 

6. December
Musikhochschule Leipzig

Masterclass for Composers

7-10. December
Schloss Weikersheim

Second Aeolian Trio Academy
Carin Levine, Flutes
Peter Veale, Oboe
Pascal Gallois, Basson
Dieter Mack, Composition
Information  egner.@jeunessesmusicales.de

12 December
Japanisches  Kulturzentrum Köln Germany 19:00

Portrait Concert Music by Makato Shinohara
„RELATIONS „for Flute and Piano
„PASSAGES“ for Bassflute solo and Electronics

Carin Levine, Flutes
Kristi Becker, Piano

 

 

 

CONCERTS   2005 (Selections)

Concerts 2005 (Selections and Previews)

January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

January

23.01 17:00

Music for Flute and piano

Pieces by J.S.Bach, C. Debussy, T.Hosokawa, B.Maderna, etc.

Carin Levine, flutes
Jan-Philip Schulze, piano

 FEBUARY

2. Febuary  20:00

Instituto Italiano di Cultura
Cologne, Germany

Music from Giacinto Scelsi
“PWYLL” for flute solo
“Quays” for alto flute solo
“Krishna e Radha” for flute and piano
“Petit Suite” for flute and clarinett
“KO-LHO” for flute and clarinett
“Tre Studie” for clarinett solo
“Cinq Incantesemi” for piano solo
“Quattro Illustrazioni” for piano solo

Carin Levine, flutes
Bernhard Kösling, clarinett
Kristi Becker, piano

Feb. 27-29

First  Aeolian Trio Academy Part One
Schloss Weikersheim, Germany

MARCH

March 5

Masterclass “New Music for Flute and Piano”

Gasteig Munich, Germany
Verband Münchener Tonkünstler e.V.

Carin Levine, flutes
Kristi Becker, piano

March 6 11:00

Studio für Neue Musik
Gasteig, Kleiner Konzertsaal

Carin Levine, flutes
Kristi Becker, piano

Tobias PM Schneid  „Vertical Horizon II  for flute solo DE
Klaus K. Hübler „Palimpsest“ for bass flute solo
Salvetore Sciarrino „D´un Faune“ for alto flute and piano
Walter Zimmermann „Aimide“ for piano solo
Beat Furrer „Presto“ for flute and piano

March 30  19:30

6. Weimarer Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik

Aeolian Trio

Carin Levine, flute
Peter Veale, oboe
Pascal Gallois, fagott

Pere Pou Llompart „Trio Nr. 6“
Sven-Ingo Koch “er schaut die schlange an…”
Eric Verbugt „voorgeschiedenis“
Joe-Francois Durand „in the mirror land“ for flute and oboe
Peter Köszeghy “Magma(Äther)”

 

APRIL

April 10-13

First Aeolian Trio Academy Part 2
Schloss Weikersheim, Germany

Abschlusskonzert  April 13,19:30 Heilbronn, Germany

Pieces by Saskia Blad, Elvira Garifzyanova, Dominik Sustek,  Joon-Hye Suk,

 

April 15 20:00

Dvorak  Concert Hall, Prague,
Cezch  Republic

Ivo Medek “Grain” Concerto for flute and orchestra, premier performance

Janácova Filharmonie

Carin Levine, flutes

 

MAY

May 16-22

Masterclass for Flute and Piano
Schloss Rheinsberg

Carin Levine, flutes
Frank Gutschmidt, piano

May  30 20:00

Black Box, Gasteig,
Munich, Germany

Ensemble Wireworks

Music by P. Hamel, H. Kulenty , M. Stahnke, A. Curran, G. Hajdu, F. Schwenk

Carin Levine, flutes
Annette Kleine, sopran
Christiane Steffens, harp
Jennifer Haymer, piano
Stephan Froleyks, percussion
Georg Hajdu, electronics
René Gulikers, conductor

 

JUNE

June 17 20:00

Musica Viva Concert
Carl-Orff-Saal/Gasteig,
Munich

Fabien Levy, „Kleines Traktat von Liebe und Geometrie“

June 25 20:00

Museumsconcert Bruchhausen/Vilsen

Aeolian Trio

Carin Levine, flute
Peter Veale, oboe
Pascal Gallois, fagott

Music Y. Suk, P. Llompart, H. Villa Lobus, J. Durand, A. Jolivet

JULY

July 10 16:00

Ludwigskirche
Wilhelminenplatz 9, Darmstadt

In cooperation with the International Institute for Contemporary Music, Darmstadt

Salvatore Sciarrino

„Il cerchio tagliato die suoni“ per 4 flauti solisti e 100 flauti migranti

 

July 17 19:00

Schleswig-Holstein Musikfestival
Rolf-Liebermann-Studio

Northern German Radio

Music from Giacinto Scelsi:

“Kya” for flute and ensemble, premier performance
“Mantram” for bass flute solo, premier performance
“Piccola suite” for flute and clarinet

Carin Levine, flutes

Ensemble, the orchestra academy Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival

Toshio Hosokawa, conductor

 

AUGUST

Aug. 25- Sep 3

Jeunesse Moderne

Masterclass for Contemporary Chamber Music
Schloss Weikersheim
Germany

 

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 2 18:00

“Wege durch das Land”

Literatur and Music Festival Ostwestfalen/Lippe
Robert-Koepke-Haus
Schieder -Schwalenberg, Germany

Music from Giacinto Scelsi:

“Pwyll” for flute solo
“Quays” for alto flute solo
“Kho-Lo” for flute and clarinet
“Hyxos” for alto flute and percussion
C. P. E. Bach, Sonata a-moll for flute solo

Carin Levine, flutes
Bernhard Kösling, clarinet, percussion

 

Sept. 12 and 13

Recordings
German Radio, Leipzig

Marco Stroppa, “Little i” for flutes and live electronics
Klaus K. Hübler “Palimpsest” for bass flute solo
Steffen Schleiermacher “Neues Werk”, Contrabass flute solo
Knut Müller, „Mercury in your hand“ for flute and tape

 

Sept. 14 18:30

Bildermuseum Leipzig
Wander Concert

Marco Stroppa, “Little i” for flutes and live electronics
Klaus K. Hübler, “Palimpsest” for bass flute solo
Steffen Schleiermacher, “Frage! Flöten Stück an August Stramm”, for Contrabass flute solo, premier performance
Steve Reich, „Vermont counterpoint“, for flutes and tape

Carin Levine, flutes

 

Sept. 16, 17, 18

20 Years Schreyahner Autumn

Cologne Connection

Carin Levine, flutes
Michael Moser, cello
Kristi Becker, piano

Music by C. Bauckholt, B. Pröve, C.-S. Mahnkopf, A. Hölsky, G. Stäbler, C. J. Walter, S. Gubaidalina, E.-M. Márton, G. Hummel, S. Froleyks, H. Oering, J. Klein, P. Maintz, K. K. Hübler, H. Zapf, J. Jazylbekova, K. Shim, R. Gubler, J. Birkenkötter, L. Lombardi, A. Schlünz, U. Rojko

 

Sept. 21-25

Masterclass for Flute
Schloss Weikersheim
Germany

 

Sept. 29

CD-recording

Klaus Hinrich Stahmer, “There is no Return”

Carin Levine, flutes
Stephan Froleyks, percussion
Jennifer Haymer, Piano

 

OCTOBER

 

Oct. 10 20:00

Dresden Festival for New Music
Ensemble Courage

Titus Engel, Conductor

Music by H. Kyburz, C. Fox etc.

 

Oct. 27 20:00

Gedok Concert
Hamburg

Music for Flute and Piano: H. Kulenty, O. Neuwerth, A. Schlünz, C. Milliken, K. Reese

Carin Levine, flutes
Jennifer Hymer, piano

 

NOVEMBER

Nov. 4-8

II. International Music Festival Phnom Penh 2005
Concerts and Workshops

Music for Flute and Piano: I. Nodaira, G. Scelsi, J. Kondo, D. Mack, B. Maderna, F. Schubert, G. Fauré, O. Messian

Carin Levine, flutes
Stephan Rahn, piano

Music for Flute solo: M. Kawashima, Y. Pagh-Paan, T. Hosokawa, G. Scelsi, T. Takemitsu, N. Sani

 

 

Nov. 10 20:00

Staatsgalerie „Forum for New Music“
Saarland Radio
Saarbrücken

Music from Giacinto Scelsi

Carin Levine, flutes
Eduard Brunner, carinet

 

Nov. 15 20:00

Klang-Aktionen
Carl-Orff-Saal/Gasteig
Munich

Dror Feiler „Delectatio Morosa“ for bass flute, electric guitar and accordeon, premier performance

Carin Levine, flutes
Harald Lillmeyer, electric guitar
Konstantin Ischenko, accordeon

 

Nov. 18 20:00

Klang-Aktionen
Carl-Orff-Saal/Gasteig
Munich

Christoph Reiserer „Differenzen“ for flute, vibraphone and electronics, premier performance

Carin Levine, flutes
Stefan Blum, percussion

 

Nov. 27 20:00

Luxembourg

Music from Giacinto Scelsi

Carin Levine, flutes
Jean-Marc Foltz, clarinet

 

DECEMBER

Dec. 2-4

Notation Congress for Contemporary Music
Hochschule for Music
Berlin

 

 

5 - Dec.
New Music from Spain
Instrumentenmuseum, Berlin
Mauricio Sotelo „Del Aura al Suspira“ for Contrabassflute and Tape

10 - Dec.
„Line Wird Klang- Zeichnungen für Flöte Solo“
Heinsberg Kunstverein
Carin Levine, Flute
Daniel Hees, Graphic Design

16 - Dec.
Flute Seminar „Flöten auf neuen Wegen“
Musikhochschule Dortmund
Book presentation: „The Techniques of Flute Playing“

zurück